Pumpkin Seed Butter 8oz Jar - CLOSEOUT

$22.95  $15.72
Save: 32% off

This item is on clearance because it's on 2 of its 3 year recommended shelf life. It's still has great moisturizing properties and can be used as is, or in personal mixes, blends or messages. However, we cannot guarantee that it retains all of its original skin benifits.

Pumpkin Seed oil is obtained from the seeds of organically grown Cucurbita Pepo {Pumpkin} Seed, by cold expeller pressing methods. Its high content of nutrients is believed to be beneficial in maintaining healthy skin. It is known to contain Phytosterols and Omega-3, 6 and 9 fatty acids...all beneficial to good cellular health. Pumpkin Seed Butter takes this nutrient rich oil and combines it with a proprietary exotic butter base to form a butter suitable for cosmetics and toiletries.

This butter delivers the benefits of Pumpkin Seed Oil and puts them into a form that will add a luxurious skin feel, body, and emolliency to any anhydrous or emulsion system. Pumpkin Seed Butter will add a wonderful complexity and widen the range and playtime on the skin that you get from your formulas.

May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, bar soaps, hair care and sun care applications. Use Levels: May be used at up to 10% in skin care formulations. Up to 3% in hand and foot care products. Up to 10% in lipsticks and balms, nail treatments and after-sun products. In OTC products, may be used at up to 10% for topical ointments. In soaps at up to 5%. As a body balm up to 100%.

Keep in cool, dark and dry location until use. Shelf life is minimum 3 year in unopened container. Once opened, you should store in air-tight container and use remainder quickly due to potential oxidation.

INCI: Cucurbita Pepo {Pumpkin} Seed Oil (and) hydrogenated non-gmo soybean oil. Origin: U.S.

Add to Cart:

  • Model: Closeout 8 oz Jar


This product was added to our catalog on Friday 31 October, 2014.

Your IP Address is: 174.129.120.155
Copyright © 2017 The Celtic Connection. Powered by Zen Cart